THE Bow-Net Texas Championship Gauntlet-FALL 2018

3 Tournaments….3 Weekends…..

PLAY 1  OR PLAY ALL – THE MORE YOU PLAY THE BETTER YOUR ODDS OF WINNING IT ALL! 

THE BIGGEST CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES IN SOFTBALL. AT THE END… – SOMEONE WILL TAKE THE CUP! 

Oct. 6-7, 2018 – Victoria, TX

Oct. 27-28, 2018 – Taylor/Georgetown, TX

*Nov. 17-18 – Brenham, TX 

* Must play this leg to be eligible for the final prize package

 

#GAUNTLET

Cowart Sports Events Presents:

The Bow-Net Texas Grand Championship Gauntlet

Fall 2018 – 3 Tournament points accumulation series

All events are Moneyball or Regional Level Events!

Tournament Format

4 pool rounds to seed into Single Elimination Gold/Silver Brackets

5 runs max per 1/2 inning – pool rounds

Top 1/2 of TOTAL teams will move to the Gold Bracket all others will play in the Silver Bracket

Teams are eligible for series awards by playing in just 1 or all three events but MUST be in playing field of the 3rd event.  

Minimum of 20 teams per age/division/event for full payout

Maximum of 24 teams per age/division to ensure 1 in 12 odds of individual tournament awards

Not registered with IFA?  Contact Cindy Cowart via e-mail:  cindycowart13@gmail.com or by phone 281-451-3133 to get signed up. 

tournament director reserves the right to alter tournament format to finish and or enhance event. 

 

Game Win – 10 points/game

Game Loss – 5 points/game

Runs Allowed 

Shutout – 25 points/game

1-5 runs – 15 points/game

6-10 runs – 10 points/game

Runs Scored 

1 point per run/game – 8 runs max per 1/2 inning

Pool Standings

1st in pool group – 10 points

2nd in pool group – 8 points

3rd in pool group – 6 points

4th in pool group – 4 points

5th in pool group – 2 points

VTD Tournament Placement Points will also be added to the team total – All tournament are Moneyball or Regional level events!

Gold Bracket Finishers will receive double points

 

The Gauntlet Grand Champion prize package is as follows:

10U-High School

  • Champion – $1000.00/team cash award…Championship Cup….Bow-Net Cadet Signature Bat Bags

  • Runner-Up – $500/team cash award….Custom Team Jersey

  • 3rd Place – $250.00/team cash award Free entry into 2019 Texas State Championships

  • 4th Place – $250.00/team cash award

*minimum of 20 teams per age division for ALL 3 legs for full payout

**To be eligible for Grand Prize Package all teams must play in the Nov. 17-18 tournament leg

10U

HITT 08 – 961
Impact Gold ATX 08 – 857
NT88 08 – 731
Waterloo Rebels 08 – 686
Lady Twins Softball Club – 663
10u American Freedom Express STX (Hernandez) – 570
X-Plosion ’09 – 566
Southern Glory 10U ATX – 532
HITT 10U Green – 526
Waco Storm Fastpitch 10U – 504
Texas Blaze 09 – 382
NT88 2009 – 371
CTX Legends 09 – 239
Pro Form Fastpitch 10U CTX – 217

12U

Texas Premier ’06 – 929
Corespeed Fastpitch 12U 06 Lib Hill – 808
Texas Blaze CS Faust 06 – 700
TX Blaze 07 – 688
HITT 12U Orange – 674
Illusions Gold CTX Garcia – 588
CPYL American Freedom Express 12U – 549
Corespeed-Taylor 12u – 474
Cedar Park SWAT Team – 455
Centex Bat Busters 06 – 455
Katy Cruisers Gold 07 Ruiz – 408
STX Havoc – 356
Pro Form Fastpitch 12U Cantu – 345
Texas Premium – 324
STX Strykers – 318
American Thunder – 280
CC Shockers – 278
Texas Swat – 223
Adrenaline – 176
TCS-Amador – 173
Victoria Angels – 112

14U

Texas Force – 1050
Texas Blaze 05 Slimp/Pogue – 883
Texas Bombers STX 14u Viagran – 799
Diamond Fury Elite – 770
American Freedom Kassis – 681
Texas Blaze ATX 14U Gaffney – 670
Showtime Fastpitch CTX-Shoots 14U – 669
Next Generation-Duran – 607
Cen-Tex Curve – 580
Texas Rage 05 – 580
Tx Bombers CTX – Pick – 575
Blaze 14U ATX Snyder – 506
CoreSpeed Fastpitch Navy – 502
Texas Glory CTX Reece – 462
Thorndale Bravehearts – 418
MVP-Perez – 389
Pro Form Fastpitch-14U Findling – 370
Waco Slam Fastpitch-14U Gonzalez -352
MVP GUNZ 14U – 333
Texas Crossroads Softball – 323
Victoria Hurricanes – 284
Lady Knockouts – 270
SWAT 14u – 247
Swarm 14U – 236
CoreSpeed 14u RR – 120
Yoakum Slam – 114

High School

South Texas Prospects – Castaneda – 427
Texas Glory Corpus Christi – 340
MVP Fastpitch – 333
Hallettsville Softball – 315
Panthers – 315
Xtreme Impact – 285
Southern Force – 274
MVP Shockwave – 266
Brazos Valley Blaze – 199
CoreSpeed Fastpitch 18u Gold – 153
CoreSpeed Fastpitch 16u – 145
South Texas Prospects-Salinas – 143

Team Name Total Wins Total Losses Total Ties Runs Allowed (Pool) Runs Allowed (Bracket) Runs Scored (Pool) Runs Scored (Bracket) Pool Standings Final Placement Total Points
12U                    
Adrenaline 20 15 0 40 10 27 0 4 60 176
American Thunder* 20 15 0 50 15 21 1 8 150 280
CC Shockers 40 10 0 40 40 21 23 4 100 278
Katy Cruisers Gold 07 Ruiz* 50 5 0 55 40 24 24 10 200 408
STX Havoc* 50 5 0 55 15 40 6 10 175 356
STX Strykers* 20 10 7 65 10 33 5 8 160 318
TCS-Amador 10 25 0 25 30 6 15 2 60 173
Texas Premium* 30 10 7 50 25 30 6 6 160 324
Texas Swat 30 15 0 50 15 26 6 6 75 223
Victoria Angels 0 25 0 20 0 13 2 2 50 112
*Gold Bracket participant
14U                    
CoreSpeed 14u RR 10 20 0 15 0 11 0 4 60 120
CoreSpeed Fastpitch Navy 10 25 0 35 25 8 19 2 60 184
Lady Knockouts 40 10 0 50 30 20 14 6 100 270
MVP – Perez* 50 5 0 80 30 36 3 10 175 389
MVP GUNZ 14U* 30 10 0 75 15 34 1 8 160 333
SWAT 14u 20 15 7 55 35 18 18 4 75 247
Texas Crossroads Softball* 30 10 7 55 30 13 10 8 160 323
Texas Force* 60 0 0 70 50 48 9 10 200 447
Victoria Hurricanes* 20 15 0 55 10 26 2 6 150 284
Yoakum Slam 0 25 0 25 0 10 2 2 50 114
*Gold Bracket participant
High School                    
Brazos Valley Blaze 20 20 0 35 30 19 9 6 60 199
CoreSpeed Fastpitch 16u 0 25 0 50 10 5 1 4 50 145
CoreSpeed Fastpitch 18u Gold 10 15 7 25 10 17 3 6 60 153
Hallettsville Softball 40 15 0 55 55 21 25 4 100 315
MVP Shockwave* 50 5 0 60 30 26 10 10 75 266
MVP Fastpitch 30 15 0 60 25 15 7 6 175 333
Panthers* 30 5 7 55 15 31 2 10 160 315
South Texas Prospects – Castaneda* 60 5 0 60 55 21 18 8 200 427
South Texas Prospects – Salinas 0 25 0 45 10 9 0 4 50 143
Southern Force* 20 10 7 50 0 29 0 8 150 274
Texas Glory Corpus Christi* 40 10 0 60 35 13 12 10 160 340
Xtreme Impact* 20 10 7 55 10 25 0 8 150 285
*Gold Bracket participant
Team Name Total Wins Total Losses Total Ties Runs Allowed (Pool) Runs Allowed (Bracket) Runs Scored (Pool) Runs Scored (Bracket) Pool Standings Final Placement Total Points
8U                    
Legends Softball 10 15 0 10 10 19 13 10 375 462
Pro Form Fastpitch – 8U Vitela 30 5 0 25 10 49 4 6 340 469
Texas Blaze – Sauceda 0 20 0 0 0 4 4 6 240 274
Texas Glory 2028 10 20 0 0 15 18 24 8 300 395
Texas Rage 40 0 0 45 25 42 9 10 475 646
Texas Rage ’10 Gonzales 40 5 0 50 25 46 8 8 400 582
10U                    
10u American Freedom
Express STX (Hernandez)
40 20 0 10 60 3 62 0 375 570
CTX Legends 09 10 20 0 0 0 14 15 0 180 239
HITT 08 70 5 0 25 115 8 54 0 675 961
HITT 10U Green 30 20 0 10 55 5 66 0 340 526
Impact Gold ATX 08 50 5 0 25 115 8 54 0 600 857
Lady Twins Softball Club 40 10 0 15 70 6 22 0 500 663
NT88 08 50 15 0 10 110 0 71 0 475 731
NT88 2009 20 25 0 0 30 12 44 0 240 382
Pro Form Fastpitch – 10U CTX 0 25 0 0 0 0 12 0 180 217
Southern Glory 10U ATX 40 15 0 15 70 11 41 0 340 532
Texas Blaze 09 30 20 0 15 35 7 35 0 240 382
Waco Storm Fastpitch 10U 30 20 0 25 60 14 55 0 300 504
Waterloo Rebels 08 30 15 0 10 60 0 31 0 540 686
X-Plosion ’09 30 20 0 0 80 1 35 0 400 566
12U                    
Cedar Park SWAT Team 20 20 0 0 55 2 18 0 340 455
Centex Bat Busters 06 10 20 0 15 50 3 17 0 340 455
Corespeed-Taylor 12u 30 20 0 15 70 9 30 0 300 474
Corespeed Fastpitch 12U
06 Lib Hill
50 5 0 25 80 9 39 0 600 808
CPYL American Freedom Express 12U 30 20 0 10 70 2 42 0 375 549
HITT 12U Orange 40 10 0 15 65 5 39 0 500 674
Illusions Gold CTX Garcia 40 15 0 25 65 7 36 0 400 588
Pro Form Fastpitch – 12U Cantu 10 25 0 10 50 0 10 0 240 345
Texas Blaze CS Faust 06 50 10 0 15 95 16 39 0 475 700
Texas Premier ’06 60 5 7 0 125 0 57 0 675 929
TX Blaze 07 30 10 7 0 75 0 26 0 540 688
14U                    
American Freedom Kassis 40 15 0 15 50 1 60 0 500 681
Blaze 14U ATX Snyder 30 20 0 10 55 5 46 0 340 506
Cen-Tex Curve 20 15 0 10 40 2 13 0 480 580
CoreSpeed Fastpitch Navy 10 25 0 10 60 2 31 0 180 318
Diamond Fury Elite 40 15 0 0 75 3 37 0 600 770
Next Generation-Duran 50 15 0 15 80 7 65 0 375 607
Pro Form Fastpitch – 14U Findling 20 20 0 10 35 8 37 0 240 370
Showtime Fastpitch CTX-Shoots 14U 50 10 0 15 75 6 38 0 475 669
Swarm 14U 0 25 0 10 0 4 17 0 180 236
Texas Blaze 05 Slimp/Pogue 50 5 0 15 95 3 40 0 675 883
Texas Blaze ATX 14U Gaffney 40 10 0 15 85 5 35 0 480 670
Texas Bombers STX 14u Viagran 70 10 0 15 105 5 54 0 540 799
Texas Force 30 10 0 15 55 11 22 0 460 603
Texas Glory CTX Reece 20 15 0 15 50 5 17 0 340 462
Texas Rage 05 30 20 0 10 75 6 39 0 400 580
Thorndale Bravehearts 20 25 0 15 25 1 32 0 300 418
Tx Bombers CTX – Pick 30 10 0 15 30 6 24 0 460 575
Waco Slam Fastpitch – 14U Gonzalez 20 20 0 15 30 6 21 0 240 352